CHONAN VERSUS SILVA ADDED TO SHOCKWAVE FIGHTCARD
12/21/2004

 

The match-up of Ryo Chonan versus Anderson Silva has been added to PRIDE FIGHTING's SHOCKWAVE fight card. Hailing from Japan, Chonan is a mixed martial arts veteran and is coming off of one of the biggest victories of his career (defeating Carlos Newton via decision at BUSHIDO VOLUME 5). Chonan's opponent will be former Chute-Boxe team member, Anderson Silva (now representing the Muay Thai Dream Team). Silva is a 3-time PRIDE veteran and is coming off of huge wins over Lee Murray and Jeremy Horn.

 

 

 

Other bouts for SHOCKWAVE include: for the title of undisputed heavyweight Grand Prix Champion of 2004 as well as for the title of PRIDE heavyweight champion ... Fedor Emelianenko versus Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira ... also, for the first time in mixed martial arts history and under mixed martial arts rules, it will be Olympic gold versus Olympic gold as Japan's Hidehiko Yoshida (1992 Judo Olympic gold medallist) takes on Rulon Gardner of the United States (2000 Greco Roman Wrestling Olympic gold medallist). Other bouts will feature Wanderlei Silva versus Kazushi Sakuraba, Dan Henderson versus Yuki Kondo, Kevin Randleman versus Mirko "Cro Cop" Filipovic, Takanori Gomi versus "Little Evil" Jens Pulver, 2000 Judo Olympic gold medallist Makoto Takimoto versus Henry "Sentoryu" Miller, Stefan Leko versus Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa, Paolo "Giant" Silva versus Choi Mu Bae, and Ryan Gracie versus Yoji Anjo.
SHOCKWAVE will take place from the Saitama Super Arena in Japan and is scheduled to debut on North American pay per view via iNDEMAND, DIRECTV, DISH Network, TVN, Vu!, and Viewer's Choice on Sunday, January 2nd, 2005 at 9:00pm EST, 6:00pm PST.

Tournament Matches:

Fight Card
Hidehiko Yoshida (Japan)
vs.
Rulon Gardner (USA)
Wanderlei Silva (Brazil)
vs.
Kazushi Sakuraba (Japan)
Dan Henderson (USA)
vs.
Yuki Kondo (Japan)
Takanori Gomi (Japan)
vs.
Jens Pulver (USA)
Mirko Filipovic (Croatia)
vs.
Kevin Randleman (USA)
Makoto Takimoto (Japan)
vs.
Jens Pulver (USA)
Stefan Leko (Germany)
vs.
Ikuhisa Minowa (Japan)
Paulo Ceasar Silva (Brazil)
vs.
Choi Mu Bae (Korea)
Youji Anjo (Japan)
vs.
 
 
vs.
Ryan Gracie (Brazil)
Ryo Chonan (Japan)
vs.
Anderson Silva (Brazil)

 

 

Additional non-tournament match ups to be announced soon.
(Participants and Matches Subject to Change)

Fedor Emelianenko
(Russia)
vs.
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (Brazil)

(This is a double title match, for both the PRIDE FIGHTING heavyweight championship
as well for the title of 2004 Grand Prix heavyweight champion)